Cetking CET Quant expected paper download here  | CAT Master class handout download here

Level of difficulty of CET quant questions in quant section. Out of 10, 5 will be as lengthy as this. they are not difficult but lengthy.
They are doable but when told to solve 200 questions in 150 mins. Its impossible to solve any of these questions in 45 seconds.

Q1. Pipe A, B and C are kept open and fill a tank in t minutes. Pipe A is kept open throughout, pipe B is kept open for the first 10 minutes and then closed. Two minutes after pipe B is closed, pipe C is opened and is kept open till the tank is full. Each pipe fills an equal share of the tank. Furthermore, it is known that if pipe A and B are kept open continuously, the tank would be filled completely in t minutes. How long will C alone take to fill the tank?
(a) 18
(b) 36
(c) 27
(d) 24
(e) 20

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. A is kept open for all t minutes and fills one-third the tank.
Or, A should be able to fill the entire tank in ‘3t’ minutes.
A and B together can fill the tank completely in t minutes.
B is kept open for t – 10 minutes.
t/2 = t – 10, t = 20 minutes.
A takes 60 minutes to fill the entire tank,
B takes 30 minutes to fill the entire tank. A is kept open for all 20 minutes. B is kept open for 10 minutes.
C, which is kept open for = (10-2) = 8 minutes also fills one-third of the tank.
Or, c alone can fill the tank in = (8*3) = 24 minutes.

Q2. The average age of a couple was 24 years. After their 1st and 2nd children (twins) were born, the average age of the family became 13.5 years. The average age of the family just after 3rd child was born was 13.2 years. The average age of the family after 4th child was born was 16 years. The current average age of the family is 19 years. What is the current age of the twin children?
(a) 14 years
(b) 15 years
(c) 11 years
(d) 12 years
(e) 13 years

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Sum of the ages of the couple = 24 * 2 = 48
After the 1st and 2nd children, sum = 13.5 * 4 = 54
Difference in sum = 54 – 48 = 6 years
Or after 6/ 2 = 3 years, the twins were born to the couple
(Ages of children at the time of birth is 0)
After 3rd child, sum = 13.2 * 5 = 66 yrs
Difference = 66 – 54 = 12
Or after 12/4 = 3 yrs, 3rd child was born (Couple + 2 children were already present. So 4)
After 4th child, sum = 16 * 6 = 96 yrs
Difference = 96 – 66 = 30
Or after 30/5 = 6 yrs, 4th child was born
Current sum = 19 * 6 = 114 yrs
Difference 114 – 96 = 18 yrs
Or after 18/6 = 3 yrs
The gap between the children are as follows: 3 yrs, 6 yrs and 3 yrs
Age of eldest ones = 3 + 6 + 3 = 12

Q3. A man buys Vinegar at Rs 10/litre and dilutes it with water. He sells the mixtures at the cost price and thus gains 11.11%. Find the quantity of water mixed by him in every litre of Vinegar.
(a) 0.1 L
(b) 0.909 L
(c) 0.125 L
(d) 0.111 L
(e) None of the above

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. As we know 11.11% = 1/9
Therefore, to gain 11.11%, C.P. + 1/9 * C.P. = 10
=> 10C.P/9 = 10
=> C.P. = Rs 9
So, Vinegar: Water = 9 : 1 With 1 litre of Vinegar, water = 1/9 * 1 litre = 0.111 L

Q4. There are 500 rooms in a multi-floored hotel. However, due to a change in rule, the hotel has to decrease the number of floors by 5. However, the management is able to put 5 more rooms in each floor. Over all, the number of rooms in the hotel decreases by 10%. Find the number of floors and the number of rooms/floor the hotel originally had?
(a) 10 floors 50 rooms
(b) 20 floors 20 rooms
(c) 20 floors 25 rooms
(d) 50 floors 10 rooms
(e) Cannot be determined

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Let the number of floors be x and rooms per floor be y
So, xy = 500
After the change,
(x-5) * (y+5) = 450
xy – 5y + 5x – 25 = 450
500 – 5(y-x) – 25 = 450 (As, xy = 500)
5(y-x) = 25
y-x = 5 (Only option c satisfies this condition)

Q5. A earns 25% more than B. C earns 25% more than A. A earns 20% more than D. E earns 20% more than A. A, B, C, D, and E earn integer amounts less than Rs. 100. What is the total amount earned by all five of them put together?
(a) Rs. 300
(b) Rs. 245
(c) Rs. 305
(d) Rs. 480
(e) Data inadequate

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Let A earns Rs. x
So, B = 4x/5
C = 5x/4
D = 5x/6
E = 6x/5
In order for the amounts earned by A, B, C, D and E to be integers, the amount earned by A should be a multiple of 4, 5 and 6. Or, the amount earned by A should be a multiple of 60. The only multiple of 60 that is a 2–digit number is 60.
So, if A earns Rs. 60, B should earn Rs. 48. C should earn Rs. 75, D should earn Rs. 50 and E should earn Rs. 72.
The total income earned by all 5 of them should be equal to
Rs. 60 + Rs. 48 + Rs. 75 + Rs. 50 + Rs. 72 = Rs. 305

Q6. On a certain sum of money, compound interest earned at the end of three years is equals to Rs. 1456. Compound interest at the end of two years is Rs. 880. Compute the principal invested.
(a) Rs. 2,400
(b) Rs. 2,800
(c) Rs. 2,000
(d) Rs. 1,600
(e) None of the above

Answer C.

Q7. Two ship travelling at 30 km/hr and 90 km/hr head directly towards each other, they are 120 km apart at the starting time. How far apart are they (in Km.) at one minute before they collide.
(a) 1 km
(b) 2 km
(c) 3 km
(d) 4 km
(e) None of the above

Answer B.

Q8. A, B and C start from the same place and travels in same direction at speeds of 20, 30 and 40 km/hr respectively. B starts 3hour after A. If B and C overtake A at the same instant. How many hours after A did C start.
(a) 4
(b) 3.25
(c) 4.5
(d) 5.5
(e) None of the above

Answer c.

Q9. Sameer went from Delhi to Kanpur via Agra by car. The distance from Delhi to Agra is ½ times the distance from Agra to Kanpur. The average speed from Delhi to Agra was one-third time as much as that from Agra to Kanpur. The average speed for the entire journey was 60 km/hr, What was the average speed from Agra to Kanpur.
(a) 1.15 km/hr
(b) 90 km/hr
(c) 120 km/hr
(d) 100 km/hr
(e) None of the above

Answer d.

Q10. Out of the 75 students enrolled in the Economics class, 12% did not qualify to take the final examination on account of lack of attendance. Of those who qualified to take the test, 9.09% absented themselves from the exam. Two thirds of those who took the exam passed the examination. 75% of those who passed secured a first class in the paper. How many students who passed the exam scored less than first class?
(a) 15
(b) 10
(c) 12
(d) 16
(e) None of the above

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Out of 75 students, 12% did not qualify for the final exam.
So, out of 66 , 9.09%, i.e., 1/11th were absent = 66/11 = 6.
Therefore, out of 60, 2/3rd passed = 40
Out of 40, 75% got first class = 30
So, the students who passed the exam & did not get first class =40-30=10
How I improved my quant story…..

Hi I am priyanka and this is my story on how I cracked the quant section being a non engineer.

I almost quit preparing for exams when I saw quant for the first time. All my seniors and online articles suggested same that quant is for engineers. My dad was an engineer working at BARC and always wanted me do MBA after I complete my bms. He was not keeping well for some time and stopped going to work as well. So I took up the challenge to swim upstream against the odds to take up competitive exams to keep my dad happy.

Material and tools
I would recommend keeping one coaching classes book as main centre point and a big book like arun sharma or savesh kumar as extra practice. Example I studied percentages from my coaching class book but still need more practice on a particular type of question.. will open savesh kumar and do 10 questions of that type to complete the preparation. Joining coaching classes is individual thing as I feel even after classes u need to study on your own.. unless classes provide shortcuts and strategies avoid them as most of the classes esp famous one just focus on finishing syllabus which you can do at home also.
If you have joined any classes than do solved examples of that chapter before u go for class as it will gives u good understanding of the topic in hand.

Notes and formula book
Make notes of different types of questions as they come across. I made a separate dedicated notebook for quant formulae and used to write everything into it.. this will help you get confidence quickly and ideal way to revise couple of days before exam. Copying or photocopy of other notes won’t help as you wont be able to grasp everything so do some hard work make ur own formula book.

Rotational policy
Trust me quant can be very boring if dont like it. So rotate your topics rather than spending weeks doing one topic. For example I first took up percentages and spent 3 days making head of what’s it’s all about. More than 50% of a chapter for example percentages includes Questions from other areas like geometry ratios etc. Which will make it difficult to understand unless u know everything. To start with only do solved examples and 30 questions per chapter to know devil before you kill it. So spend strictly 1 or 2 days only per chapter considering 20 important chapters, you will be done in 40 days and get some idea about everything of quant. You won’t become expert but will start getting grasp of quant. Will repeat the cycle again (revise first 30 and 30 new questions) again and you will feel confidence seeping in.

Simplify things
In verbal antonym synonyms usage fill in blanks all fall under category of vocab. Similarly there are no 30 different chapters in quant. If you look at from concept point of view there are hardly few types of chapters or concepts.
I feel we can break maths into 6 different categories
Percentages (including profit loss, interest, etc)
Ratios (incl variations, partnerships, time work and time speed)
Geometry ( mensu trigno and coordinate)
Numbers
Algebra
Others (modern maths)
This will help you strategize and plan modules. If you try to do geometry together it will take at least 10 days to complete and you won’t remember most of it. So break into parts doing only 30 questions and moving on.

Practice is key.. thumb rule of 50
I feel minimum of 50 questions are needed to become master of a subject. For example in geometry we have 3 main areas angles triangles and circles so 50 questions of each will be needed to gain confidence. I had quantum cat for savesh kumar and cetking books so took vetting books as reference solved 50 questions first then move to savesh kumar book.
Once you are done with 50 questions of each chapter repeat the cycle to become master.

Weak areas
Once u become scared of a topic it’s gonna kill you remember that. If your weakness is geometry than you are doomed as geometry is gonna haunt you in every exam and make you cry. It happened to me as well. Don’t be shy of asking help, ask any of ur frnds who is doing decent in geometry to help you. Meet him / her and let him teach you. You don’t need too much time 1 to 2 hours is enough for him to teach you the methodology on how to catch the topic and then u can carry on at home. We all need catalyst and some kick starting.. meeting a geometry person will give you positive wibe abt the topic. Don’t leave any topic as weak area. Atleast try 3 times.. tried myself.. in coaching class
… with frnd… still no success than leave it.. will focus on rest of the topics..

Shortcuts
Shortcuts are of two types
1. one cracking question by a shortcut which can only be used to solve this question and
2. Understand from concept level and solve every question in same fashion.
I stumbled upon cetking shortcut on PnC on YouTube and gave it a try it worked for me. I was able to understand and solve question more quickly as I too had difficulty in getting using formulae. Again add every new trick into your formula book.

If you have very less time left for the exam like only 40 days or 30 days dont bother about every chapter and focus on important ones.
Just focus on these 3
Geometry including mensuration
Arithmetic %ages profit loss mixtures averages and
modern maths. Modern maths includes
Logarithm, set theory, AP GP series, PnC, inequality and function graphs.

I was never confident even till last date.. you will be able to solve easy questions but struggle at tough one…that’s normal. I went for my cat exam with nervousness.. I was very happy with my 99.2%ile in quant section. Overall 99.31%ile. It was some kinda satisfaction. Sadly my dad passed away before seeing me joining IIM.

Chalo I will call it off have big company coming on campus tomm for summer intenship. Wish me luck and all the best to you too.

Priyanka Joshi
BMS grad…
Non Engineer

————————

how to improve quants

Pareto principle works perfect on Quant section.

Cat quant section is easy to crack.. Like graduation exams cat is focused on some important topics..
If you hav less time left to prepare or consider urself weak in quant; rather than leaving quant section at all you should focus on these few topics..12
– Geometry Mensuration
– Inequalities n polynomials
– PnC probability
– Functions n graphs

These 4 topics combined will be almost 60% of your quant section.

similarly in MBA CET

two topics combined are more than 50%of the quant exam.

– Geometry n Mensuration
– PnC and Probability

 

How to improve weak area – Quant

Follow our step by step guide for improving the weaker section Quant

Youtube Workshop Links for quant:
1. How to prepare quant – https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0PrFBYwgBXI
2. How to improve quant – https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2j8HVGOAwM8
3. Cutoff clearing Workshops in quant – https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=BOotkkHowIQ
4. Geometry Interest shortcut workshops: http://www.cetking.com/demo-videos/

Step 1 – Identify the strangers in How to Improve quant

Identify the areas you are weak in. Most of the students who call us tell us that they are weak in Quant. Its impossible you are weak in quant or DI. There might be few topics within Quant that are your weaker area. Example: Most of the non engineers have quant as their weakness. but when we tell them to do the health check they are surprised to see that not all topics within are weak they might be weak in RC or vocab! One weak topic is making them feel low. (See video How to prepare quant – https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0PrFBYwgBXI)

How to Improve quant Step 2: Getting acquainted

It will take one month to improve your weaker section. If you like a stranger and directly propose her she will slap! So first know her by talking to her, take her out for coffee then give your luck a try. Similarly look at your weaker section and start solving easy questions for eg in quant start with the solved examples to know the topic well. Then try some more exercises to gain knowledge about the subject. For DI start with easy DI sets then move on to the difficult ones. Objective is to get comfortable with the topic. Try this for one week and see the difference in your perception about that topic.

How to Improve quant Step 3: Getting along

Once you have gained sufficient knowledge about that topic.. you are now ready to move on to little difficult problems.. kinda exercises and unsolved questions given in your books. this will help you gain your command on the topic. Eg: If you are weak in geometry start with only solved examples and formulas from any book. next day to one exercise from the book and third day try a few exercises.. you will feel the improvement in your scores..

How to Improve quant Step 4: Expertise

Sounds difficult but in some weeks you will start gaining the momentum in that topic.. We can help you with our shortcuts and strategies via our classes and workshops.

  • DI without pen!
  • Quant cutoff clearing:
  • Visual Geometry
  • Vedic Numbers
  • Equations Polynomials
  • Dirty (Modern) Quant
  • Arithmetic

Everything is covered in our power packed classes and workshops..

All the best

Team CETking
How to improve weak area

Improvement-poor-fair-good-great