Let’s Crack CET 2027

Your CET check-up · tap a ring to see yours

MBA CET 2025 Slot 1 question paper with solutions

200 questions · Quantitative Aptitude 50 · Verbal Ability 50 · Logical Reasoning 77 · Abstract Reasoning 23. Tap Show answer on any question for the answer and Cetking's solution.

Q101EasyProfit Loss
The cost price of a toy is Rs. 225. The marked price is twice of the cost price. What will be the discount offered to get profit of 56% on the sale of the toy ?
Figure for MBA CET 2025 Slot 1 question 101
  1. 30%
  2. 20%
  3. 33%
  4. 22%
  5. 28%
Show answerHide answer

Answer: D

Approach: Required SP from target profit; discount = (MP − SP)/MP × 100.

Solution:
CP = ₹225, MP = 2 × 225 = ₹450
Required SP for 56% profit = 1.56 × 225 = ₹351
Discount = 450 − 351 = ₹99
Discount % = 99/450 × 100 = 22%

Cetking shortcut: MP = 2 × CP, so SP/MP = 1.56/2 = 0.78 → discount = 22% directly.

Answer: D

Solution figure for question 101Solution figure for question 101
Q102EasyNumbers
What is the product of all the prime numbers between 0 to 100 ?
Figure for MBA CET 2025 Slot 1 question 102
  1. 1
  2. 23055679639455184247531021473334556070
  3. 0
  4. 2305563945518424753102147334531756070
  5. 2305567963945518424753102147331756070
Show answerHide answer

Answer: E

Approach: Product of the 25 primes below 100 (2, 3, 5, …, 97); eliminate options by size and digit pattern.

Solution:
Primes below 100: 2, 3, 5, 7, 11, 13, 17, 19, 23, 29, 31, 37, 41, 43, 47, 53, 59, 61, 67, 71, 73, 79, 83, 89, 97 (25 primes)
Product = 2305567963945518424753102147331756070 (37 digits)
It contains 2 × 5, so it ends in 0 — and it is clearly neither 0 nor 1.

Why the other options are wrong:
A (1) and C (0): a product of primes can be neither.
B: 38 digits — one digit too many.
D: 37 digits but drops the '79' after 230556 (2305563945…).

Cetking shortcut: Size check: 2 × 3 × 5 × 7 = 210 and the primes from 11 to 97 multiply to about 1.1 × 10³⁴, so the product ≈ 2.3 × 10³⁶ — a 37-digit number; then match the digit string.

Answer: E

Solution figure for question 102
Q103EasyFactors
The product of : 17 X 17 X 18 X 18 X 19 X 19 shall be fully divisible by which of the following number ?
Figure for MBA CET 2025 Slot 1 question 103
  1. 971
  2. 173
  3. 646
  4. 23
  5. 5813
Show answerHide answer

Answer: C

Approach: Prime-factorise the product and each option.

Solution:
Product = 17² × 18² × 19² = 2² × 3⁴ × 17² × 19²
Prime factors available: 2, 3, 17, 19 only
646 = 2 × 17 × 19 → all three present → divides fully

Why the other options are wrong:
A: 971 is a prime not in the product.
B: 173 is a prime not in the product.
D: 23 is a prime not in the product.
E: 5813 is odd and not divisible by 3, 17 or 19, so it has a prime factor outside the product.

Cetking shortcut: Any option containing a prime other than 2, 3, 17, 19 is out — only 646 = 2 × 17 × 19 survives.

Answer: C

Solution figure for question 103
Q104EasyRemainders
Find the remainder when : (1719 X 1721 X 1723 X 1725 X 1727) is divided by 18 ?
Figure for MBA CET 2025 Slot 1 question 104
  1. 9
  2. 1
  3. 19
  4. 31
  5. 7
Show answerHide answer

Answer: A

Approach: Replace each factor by its remainder mod 18.

Solution:
1719 = 18 × 95 + 9 → 9
1721 → 11, 1723 → 13, 1725 → 15, 1727 → 17
Product ≡ 9 × (11 × 13 × 15 × 17) (mod 18)
11 × 13 × 15 × 17 is odd, and 9 × odd ≡ 9 (mod 18)
Remainder = 9

Cetking shortcut: One factor leaves 9 and all others are odd: 9 × odd always leaves 9 on division by 18.

Answer: A

Solution figure for question 104Solution figure for question 104Solution figure for question 104Solution figure for question 104
Q105EasyMixtures
A dealer has 1000 kg sugar and he sells a part of it at 8% profit and the rest of it at 18% profit. The overall profit he earns is 14%. What is the quantity which is sold at 18% profit ?
Figure for MBA CET 2025 Slot 1 question 105
  1. 450kg
  2. 900kg
  3. 630kg
  4. 400kg
  5. 600kg
Show answerHide answer

Answer: E

Approach: Alligation of profit rates 8% and 18% around mean 14%.

Solution:
8% part : 18% part = (18 − 14) : (14 − 8) = 4 : 6 = 2 : 3
18% part = 3/5 × 1000 = 600 kg
Check: 400 × 8% + 600 × 18% = 32 + 108 = 140 = 14% of 1000 ✓

Cetking shortcut: Mean 14 is closer to 18 than to 8, so the 18% part is more than half — alligation fixes it at 600.

Answer: E

Solution figure for question 105Solution figure for question 105Solution figure for question 105
Q106EasyMensuration
The length of a room exceeds its breadth by 2 meters. If the length be increased by 4 meters and the breadth decreased by 2 meters, the area remains the same. Find the surface area of its walls if the height is 3 meters ?
Figure for MBA CET 2025 Slot 1 question 106
  1. 248m2
  2. 48m2
  3. 84m2
  4. 56m2
  5. 260m2
Show answerHide answer

Answer: C

Approach: Form an equation from 'area unchanged', then use 2(l + b)h.

Solution:
Let breadth = b, length = b + 2
(b + 2 + 4)(b − 2) = (b + 2)b
b² + 4b − 12 = b² + 2b → 2b = 12 → b = 6, l = 8
Walls = 2(8 + 6) × 3 = 84 m²

Cetking shortcut: (l + 4)(b − 2) = lb ⇒ 4b − 2l = 8; with l = b + 2 this gives b = 6 in one line.

Answer: C

Solution figure for question 106Solution figure for question 106Solution figure for question 106Solution figure for question 106
Q107EasyTime Speed Distance
A bus covers a distance of first 50 km in 40 minutes, next 50 km at a speed of 2 km per minute and the next 30 km at a speed of 1.0 km per minute. What is its average speed during the entire journey ?
Figure for MBA CET 2025 Slot 1 question 107
  1. 81.2kmph
  2. 64.8kmph
  3. 80.8kmph
  4. 84.1kmph
  5. 82.1kmph
Show answerHide answer

Answer: E

Approach: Find time for each leg, then total distance / total time.

Solution:
Leg 1: 50 km in 40 min
Leg 2: 50 km at 2 km/min = 25 min
Leg 3: 30 km at 1 km/min = 30 min
Total: 130 km in 95 min
Average speed = 130 × 60/95 = 7800/95 = 82.1 km/h

Cetking shortcut: 130/95 ≈ 1.368 km/min × 60 ≈ 82.1 — just above 82, which rules out 81.2 and 80.8.

Answer: E

Solution figure for question 107Solution figure for question 107Solution figure for question 107
Q108EasyMensuration
If the height of a right circular cone is increased by 200% and the radius of the base is reduced by 50%, then volume of the cone shall :
Figure for MBA CET 2025 Slot 1 question 108
  1. increase by 25%
  2. decrease by 25%
  3. increase by 100%
  4. increase by 75%
  5. decrease by 20%
Show answerHide answer

Answer: B

Approach: Volume ∝ r²h; apply multiplying factors.

Solution:
Height +200% → h becomes 3h
Radius −50% → r becomes r/2, so r² becomes r²/4
New volume factor = 3 × 1/4 = 0.75
Volume decreases by 25%

Cetking shortcut: Factors only: (½)² × 3 = ¾ → 25% down.

Answer: B

Solution figure for question 108Solution figure for question 108Solution figure for question 108Solution figure for question 108
Q109EasyCircles
If the Angle PQS is 35°, determine the Angle QRS :
Figure for MBA CET 2025 Slot 1 question 109
  1. 35 degree
  2. 135 degree
  3. 55 degree
  4. 60 degree
  5. 65 degree
Show answerHide answer

Answer: C

Approach: PQ is a diameter → ∠PSQ = 90°; then use 'angles on the same arc'.

Solution:
In the figure, PQ is a diameter, so ∠PSQ = 90° (angle in a semicircle)
In ΔPSQ: ∠SPQ = 180° − 90° − 35° = 55°
∠QRS and ∠QPS stand on the same arc QS → ∠QRS = ∠QPS = 55°

Why the other options are wrong:
A (35°): that is ∠PQS itself, which stands on arc PS, not QS.
B (135°): would be an angle in the opposite segment.
D, E: no theorem gives 60° or 65° here.

Cetking shortcut: Diameter + given angle 35° → the other acute angle of the right triangle is 55°, which carries over along the same arc.

Answer: C

Solution figure for question 109Solution figure for question 109Solution figure for question 109Solution figure for question 109
Q110EasyProbability
Three ordinary coins having only two sides, namely, heads and tails are tossed in the air and two of such tossed coins land with tails facing upwards. Determine that what are the chances on the next toss of the coins, at least two of the coins will land with the tails facing upwards ?
Figure for MBA CET 2025 Slot 1 question 110
  1. 80%
  2. 33.33%
  3. 66.67%
  4. 50%
  5. 25%
Show answerHide answer

Answer: D

Approach: Independent events: P(at least 2 tails with 3 coins).

Solution:
Total outcomes = 2³ = 8
Exactly 2 tails: HTT, THT, TTH = 3
3 tails: TTT = 1
P = 4/8 = 1/2 = 50%

Cetking shortcut: By symmetry, 'at least 2 tails' and 'at least 2 heads' are complementary and equally likely → 50%.

Answer: D

Solution figure for question 110Solution figure for question 110Solution figure for question 110
Q111EasyTables

Questions 111–113 share this

Study the chart given carefully and answer the question that follows :

The following table lists the marks of seven students (givenn in rows) of a class across six subjects (given in columns). The Numbers in the brackets indicate the maximum marks of the subject concerned.

English(150)Hindi(120)History(100)Physics(100)Maths(100)Chemistry(100)
Maya905090607080
Arya1008088608070
Riya907270729170
Sreya856580806060
Roopesh805585955090
Chandesh707565854061
Hanish653550778080
Figure for MBA CET 2025 Slot 1 question 111
Who is the topper of the class ?
  1. Arya
  2. Sreya
  3. Chandesh
  4. Maya
  5. Roopesh
Show answerHide answer

Answer: A

Approach: Add each row (maximum marks are the same for all, so totals compare directly).

Solution:
Maya = 90+50+90+60+70+80 = 440
Arya = 100+80+88+60+80+70 = 478
Riya = 90+72+70+72+91+70 = 465
Sreya = 85+65+80+80+60+60 = 430
Roopesh = 80+55+85+95+50+90 = 455
Chandesh = 70+75+65+85+40+61 = 396
Hanish = 65+35+50+77+80+80 = 387
Highest = Arya (478)

Why the other options are wrong:
B Sreya 430, C Chandesh 396, D Maya 440, E Roopesh 455 — all below Arya's 478.

Cetking shortcut: Total only the five option names (Riya and Hanish are not options); Arya's 478 is the only total above 460.

Answer: A

Q112EasyTables

Refer to the passage above ↑

What will be the remainder if you subtract the marks scored by Roopesh from the marks scored by Riya ?
Figure for MBA CET 2025 Slot 1 question 112
  1. 32
  2. 13
  3. 23
  4. 8
  5. 10
Show answerHide answer

Answer: E

Approach: Difference of row totals.

Solution:
Riya total = 465
Roopesh total = 455
Riya − Roopesh = 10

Cetking shortcut: Subject-wise differences (Riya − Roopesh): +10, +17, −15, −23, +41, −20 → sum = 10, no full totals needed.

Answer: E

Q113EasyTables

Refer to the passage above ↑

If the maximum marks scored by the students in the Hindi subject were to be upscaled to 200 uniformly by the Examinations Department without affecting their percentages scored currently by each student, then what shall be the difference in the marks scored by Chandesh and Hanish in Hindi ?
Figure for MBA CET 2025 Slot 1 question 113
  1. 40
  2. 80
  3. 88
  4. 70
  5. 66
Show answerHide answer

Answer: E

Approach: Scale the Hindi difference by 200/120 = 5/3.

Solution:
Hindi: Chandesh 75, Hanish 35 (out of 120)
Chandesh = 75 × 5/3 = 125, Hanish = 35 × 5/3 = 58⅓
Difference = 66⅔ marks, listed in the options as 66 (fractional part dropped)

Cetking shortcut: Scale the difference, not each score: 40 × 5/3 = 66⅔ → 66.

Answer: E

Q114EasyTime & Work
Sunil Makhihija can check the quality of 1000 items in 5 hours and Nilesh Desai can complete 75% of the same job in 3 hours. How much time is required for both of them to check 1300 items, if Nilesh stops checking after 2 hours ?
Figure for MBA CET 2025 Slot 1 question 114
  1. 2hrs
  2. 4hrs
  3. 3hrs
  4. 6.5hrs
  5. 4.25hrs
Show answerHide answer

Answer: B

Approach: Rates in items/hour; together for 2 hours, then Sunil alone.

Solution:
Sunil: 1000 items in 5 h → 200 items/h
Nilesh: 75% of 1000 = 750 items in 3 h → 250 items/h
Together for 2 h: (200 + 250) × 2 = 900 items
Remaining: 1300 − 900 = 400 items
Sunil alone: 400/200 = 2 h
Total time = 2 + 2 = 4 hours

Cetking shortcut: Nilesh does 2 × 250 = 500; Sunil does the other 800 at 200/h → 4 h, and Sunil works the whole time.

Answer: B

Solution figure for question 114Solution figure for question 114Solution figure for question 114
Q115EasyRatios
The ratio of weight of three friends, namely, Aashiqui, Aarohi and Aamrohi is 4:9:7. Their total weight is 100 kilograms. How much weight would Aamrohi would have put on if the ratio after her weight gain is 4 : 7 : 9 and their collective weight becomes 140 kilograms ?
Figure for MBA CET 2025 Slot 1 question 115
  1. 28kg
  2. 63kg
  3. 49kg
  4. 21kg
  5. 35kg
Show answerHide answer

Answer: A

Approach: Ratio → actual weight before and after.

Solution:
Before: 4 + 9 + 7 = 20 parts = 100 kg → 1 part = 5 kg
Aamrohi before = 7 × 5 = 35 kg
After: 4 + 7 + 9 = 20 parts = 140 kg → 1 part = 7 kg
Aamrohi after = 9 × 7 = 63 kg
Weight gained = 63 − 35 = 28 kg

Why the other options are wrong:
B (63): that is her new weight, not the gain.
E (35): her original weight.
C (49), D (21): come from using the wrong ratio position (7 × 7, 7 × 3).

Cetking shortcut: Both totals are 20 parts: gain = 9 × 7 − 7 × 5 = 28.

Answer: A

Q116EasyTriangles
In a triangle ABC, AD is the bisector of angle A. If AC = 4.2 cm, DC = 6 cm, BC = 10 cm, then find AB ?
Figure for MBA CET 2025 Slot 1 question 116
  1. 3.4cm
  2. 2.9cm
  3. 2.7cm
  4. 3cm
  5. 2.8cm
Show answerHide answer

Answer: E

Approach: Angle bisector theorem.

Solution:
BD = BC − DC = 10 − 6 = 4 cm
AB/AC = BD/DC → AB/4.2 = 4/6
AB = 4.2 × 2/3 = 2.8 cm

Cetking shortcut: AB pairs with BD (the smaller piece), so AB < AC: 4.2 × 4/6 = 2.8.

Answer: E

Solution figure for question 116Solution figure for question 116
Q117MediumPnC
There are 6 tasks and 6 persons. Task 1 cannot be assigned either to person 1 or person 2. Task 2 must be assigned to either person 3 or person 4. Every person is to be assigned one task. In how many ways can the assignment be done ?
Figure for MBA CET 2025 Slot 1 question 117
  1. 72ways
  2. 192ways
  3. 360ways
  4. 144ways
  5. 256ways
Show answerHide answer

Answer: D

Approach: Fundamental counting principle, most-restricted task first.

Solution:
Task 2 → person 3 or person 4: 2 ways
Task 1 → not person 1, not person 2, not the person who took Task 2: 6 − 3 = 3 ways
Remaining 4 tasks → remaining 4 persons: 4! = 24 ways
Total = 2 × 3 × 24 = 144

Why the other options are wrong:
B (192): forgets that Task 2's person is used up (2 × 4 × 24).
A (72): counts only one choice for Task 2.
C (360), E (256): no valid counting gives these.

Answer: D

Solution figure for question 117Solution figure for question 117Solution figure for question 117Solution figure for question 117
Q118EasyTrains Boats
The speed of a boat in still water is 5 km/hr. If it takes thrice as much time in going 20 km upstream as in going the same distance downstream, find the speed of the stream :
Figure for MBA CET 2025 Slot 1 question 118
  1. 5.5kmph
  2. 2.5kmph
  3. 6.5kmph
  4. 15.5kmph
  5. 3.5kmph
Show answerHide answer

Answer: B

Approach: Same distance → speeds are inversely proportional to times.

Solution:
Downstream speed = 5 + x, upstream speed = 5 − x
t_up = 3 × t_down → (5 + x) = 3(5 − x)
5 + x = 15 − 3x → 4x = 10 → x = 2.5 km/h

Cetking shortcut: Down : Up speed = 3 : 1 → boat = (3 + 1)/2 = 2 units, stream = (3 − 1)/2 = 1 unit; 2 units = 5 → stream = 2.5.

Answer: B

Solution figure for question 118Solution figure for question 118
Q119EasyPartnership

Four sheep farmers, namely Umla, Vimla, Wilma and Xema rented a pasture, as per the following details:
Umla grazed her 24 sheep for 3 months ;
Vimla grazed her 10 sheep for 5 months ;
Wilma grazed her 35 sheep for 4 months ; and
Xema grazed her 21 sheep for 3 months.

If Umla's share of rent is Rs. 720, find the total rent of the pasture ?
Figure for MBA CET 2025 Slot 1 question 119
  1. 2880rs
  2. 3200rs
  3. 3150rs
  4. 3250rs
  5. 3350rs
Show answerHide answer

Answer: D

Approach: Share ∝ sheep × months.

Solution:
Umla 24 × 3 = 72, Vimla 10 × 5 = 50, Wilma 35 × 4 = 140, Xema 21 × 3 = 63
Total = 72 + 50 + 140 + 63 = 325 units
Umla's 72 units = ₹720 → 1 unit = ₹10
Total rent = 325 × 10 = ₹3250

Cetking shortcut: ₹720/72 = ₹10 per sheep-month, so the total must be 325 × 10.

Answer: D

Solution figure for question 119Solution figure for question 119
Q120EasyMensuration
A copper wire having length of 243 m and diameter 4 mm was melted to form a sphere. Find the diameter of the sphere thus formed ?
Figure for MBA CET 2025 Slot 1 question 120
  1. 16cm
  2. 24cm
  3. 18cm
  4. 22cm
  5. 20cm
Show answerHide answer

Answer: C

Approach: Equate volumes in cm.

Solution:
Wire: r = 2 mm = 0.2 cm, length = 243 m = 24300 cm
Volume = π × 0.2² × 24300 = 972π cm³
Sphere: (4/3)πR³ = 972π → R³ = 729 → R = 9 cm
Diameter = 18 cm

Cetking shortcut: R³ = (3/4) × 0.04 × 24300 = 729 — a perfect cube, confirming R = 9.

Answer: C

Solution figure for question 120Solution figure for question 120
Q121EasyPie Chart

The following pie chart lists the details about the per cent production by seven different companies, namely, A, B, C, D, E, F and G. The total production for all companies is 1500 units.

Percentage(%) of Total Production: A 16%, B 11%, C 21%, D 9%, E 26%, F 5%, G 12%.

Further, it is known that
A. Companies A & G are producing more than 500 units ;
B. Companies B & F are producing less than 250 units ;
C. Companies C & E account for 705 units ;
D. Companies D & G are producing less than 200 units ;
E. Companies E, F & G account for 545 units.

Choose which of the following is correct
Figure for MBA CET 2025 Slot 1 question 121Figure for MBA CET 2025 Slot 1 question 121
  1. Only A,D and E are true
  2. Only A and E are true
  3. Only C and E are true
  4. Only B and C are true
  5. Only A and D are true
Show answerHide answer

Answer: D

Approach: 1% of 1500 = 15 units; add the percentages of each group and convert.

Solution:
Statement A: A + G = 16% + 12% = 28% = 420 → not more than 500 → false
Statement B: B + F = 11% + 5% = 16% = 240 → less than 250 → true
Statement C: C + E = 21% + 26% = 47% = 705 → true
Statement D: D + G = 9% + 12% = 21% = 315 → not less than 200 → false
Statement E: E + F + G = 26% + 5% + 12% = 43% = 645 ≠ 545 → false
Only B and C are true

Why the other options are wrong:
A, B, E: each includes statement A (420, not more than 500).
C: includes statement E (645, not 545).

Cetking shortcut: Convert thresholds to %: 500 = 33.3%, 250 = 16.7%, 705 = 47%, 200 = 13.3%, 545 = 36.3% — compare percentages directly.

Answer: D

Q122EasyPercentages
In a local election between two candidates, one candidate got 55% of the total valid votes and was declared as winner. 15% of the votes were invalid. If the total number of votes polled were 15200, what were the valid votes of the loser ?
Figure for MBA CET 2025 Slot 1 question 122
  1. 5832
  2. 5416
  3. 6018
  4. 5800
  5. 5814
Show answerHide answer

Answer: E

Approach: Valid votes first, then loser's share.

Solution:
Valid votes = 85% of 15200 = 12920
Loser's share = 100% − 55% = 45%
Loser's votes = 45% of 12920 = 5814

Cetking shortcut: 0.85 × 0.45 = 0.3825; 0.3825 × 15200 = 5814.

Answer: E

Solution figure for question 122Solution figure for question 122
Q123MediumTables

Questions 123–124 share this

The following table shows the percentage distribution of workforce in India and the ratio of male to female workforce in India in various sectors during a particular year. Further, its known that the total work force in India during the given year was 6000000.

Employment SectorPercentage (%) DistributionRatio of Male to Female (M:F)
Service (SE)15%3:2
Sales (SA)12%5:3
Construction and Maintenance(CM)9%5:4
Professional (PR)18%5:7
Management (MA)21%3:4
Production and Transport(PT)19%5:3
Others (OT)6%3:5
Figure for MBA CET 2025 Slot 1 question 123
The number of male workforce in SA and MA sectors put together is, approximately what percent of the total number of workforce in the PT sector ?
  1. 80%
  2. 87%
  3. 85%
  4. 90%
  5. 89%
Show answerHide answer

Answer: B

Approach: Work in % of total workforce; the total cancels.

Solution:
SA = 12%, M:F = 5:3 → male = 12 × 5/8 = 7.5%
MA = 21%, M:F = 3:4 → male = 21 × 3/7 = 9%
Male in SA + MA = 16.5%
PT total = 19%
Required % = 16.5/19 × 100 = 86.8% ≈ 87%

Cetking shortcut: Never multiply by 6,000,000 for a percent-of question — 16.5/19 is just under 87%.

Answer: B

Solution figure for question 123Solution figure for question 123Solution figure for question 123Solution figure for question 123Solution figure for question 123
Q124MediumTables

Refer to the passage above ↑

The difference in the number of female workforce in SA and MA sectors put together and the number of female workforce in PT sector is approximately close to how much ?
Figure for MBA CET 2025 Slot 1 question 124
  1. 560000
  2. 510000
  3. 570000
  4. 550000
  5. 1320000
Show answerHide answer

Answer: A

Approach: Female shares in % of total, then convert.

Solution:
SA female = 12% × 3/8 = 4.5%
MA female = 21% × 4/7 = 12%
SA + MA female = 16.5%
PT female = 19% × 3/8 = 7.125%
Difference = 16.5 − 7.125 = 9.375% of 6,000,000 = 5,62,500 ≈ 5,60,000

Why the other options are wrong:
B, C, D: 510000, 570000 and 550000 are all further from 562500.
E (1320000): adds the two groups instead of subtracting.

Cetking shortcut: 1% = 60,000; 9.375 × 60,000 = 5,62,500.

Answer: A

Solution figure for question 124Solution figure for question 124Solution figure for question 124
Q125EasyEquations Basics
One year payment to the servant is Rs. 90 plus one gift coupon. The servant leaves after 9 months and receives Rs. 65 and a gift coupon. Determine the value of the gift coupon ?
Figure for MBA CET 2025 Slot 1 question 125
  1. 7.5
  2. 15
  3. 10
  4. 12
  5. 18
Show answerHide answer

Answer: C

Approach: Prorate the whole annual package.

Solution:
Let gift = G. Annual pay = 90 + G
9 months' pay = (3/4)(90 + G)
(3/4)(90 + G) = 65 + G
67.5 + 0.75G = 65 + G → 0.25G = 2.5 → G = ₹10

Cetking shortcut: 3 months' pay = (90 + G) − (65 + G) = 25 → annual = 100 → G = 100 − 90 = 10.

Answer: C

Solution figure for question 125Solution figure for question 125
Q126MediumEquations Basics
How many integer solutions exists for the equation 11x + 15y = -1 such that both x and y are less than 100
Figure for MBA CET 2025 Slot 1 question 126
  1. 1
  2. 15
  3. 17
  4. 16
  5. 20
Show answerHide answer

Answer: D

Approach: Find one solution, write the general form, count valid t.

Solution:
Particular solution: x = 4, y = −3 (44 − 45 = −1)
General: x = 4 + 15t, y = −3 − 11t
x < 100 → 15t < 96 → t ≤ 6
y < 100 → −11t < 103 → t ≥ −9
t = −9, −8, …, 6 → 16 values

Cetking shortcut: Count t-values as 6 − (−9) + 1 = 16; watch the off-by-one traps (15 and 17).

Answer: D

Solution figure for question 126Solution figure for question 126Solution figure for question 126Solution figure for question 126Solution figure for question 126
Q127EasyMensuration
Let A and B be two solid spheres such that the surface area of B is 300% higher than the surface area of A. The volume of A is found to be k% lower than the volume of B. Determine the value of k :
Figure for MBA CET 2025 Slot 1 question 127
  1. 85.5
  2. 92.5
  3. 87.5
  4. 88.5
  5. 90.5
Show answerHide answer

Answer: C

Approach: Area ratio → radius ratio → volume ratio.

Solution:
SA of B = SA of A + 300% = 4 × SA of A
r_B/r_A = √4 = 2
V_B/V_A = 2³ = 8
V_A is lower than V_B by (8 − 1)/8 = 7/8 = 87.5%

Cetking shortcut: 'k% lower than B' uses B as base: 1 − 1/8 = 87.5%.

Answer: C

Solution figure for question 127Solution figure for question 127Solution figure for question 127
Q128MediumPipes and Cisterns
A ship 156 km from the shore develops a leak which admits 2.5 metric tons of water in 6 minutes and 30 seconds. A quantity of 68 metric tons would suffice to sink the ship, but luckily the ship's pumps can throw out 15 metric tons in an hour. The average rate of sailing so that it just reaches the shore from where it left as it begins to sink should be :
Figure for MBA CET 2025 Slot 1 question 128
  1. 25kmph
  2. 10kmph
  3. 18kmph
  4. 15kmph
  5. 60kmph
Show answerHide answer

Answer: C

Approach: Net water rate → time to sink → required speed.

Solution:
Leak: 2.5 t in 6.5 min → 2.5 × 60/6.5 = 300/13 ≈ 23.08 t/h
Pump: 15 t/h → net inflow = 300/13 − 15 = 105/13 ≈ 8.08 t/h
Time to take in 68 t = 68 × 13/105 ≈ 8.42 h
Speed = 156/8.42 ≈ 18.5 km/h → 18 km/h

Why the other options are wrong:
A (25), E (60): far above the required rate.
B (10), D (15): the ship would sink before reaching the shore.

Cetking shortcut: 156 km ÷ about 8.4 h is about 18.5 km/h; 18 is the only option in that range.

Answer: C

Solution figure for question 128Solution figure for question 128Solution figure for question 128
Q129MediumNumbers
How many even integers 'n', where, 100 ≤ n ≤ 200, are divisible neither by 7 nor by 9 ?
Figure for MBA CET 2025 Slot 1 question 129
  1. 37
  2. 38
  3. 39
  4. 44
  5. 40
Show answerHide answer

Answer: C

Approach: Even numbers 100–200, remove multiples of 14 and 18, add back multiples of 126.

Solution:
Even numbers from 100 to 200 inclusive: (200 − 100)/2 + 1 = 51
Multiples of 14: 112 to 196 → 14 × 8 to 14 × 14 → 7
Multiples of 18: 108 to 198 → 18 × 6 to 18 × 11 → 6
Multiples of LCM(14, 18) = 126: only 126 → 1
Neither = 51 − 7 − 6 + 1 = 39

Cetking shortcut: Only even multiples matter: count with 14 and 18, not 7 and 9.

Answer: C

Solution figure for question 129Solution figure for question 129Solution figure for question 129Solution figure for question 129
Q130MediumProfit Loss

The cost of running a movie theatre is Rs. 10,000 per day, plus additional Rs. 5000 per show. The theatre has 200 seats. A new movie released on Friday. There were three shows, where the ticket price was Rs. 250 each for the first two shows and Rs. 200 for the late-night show.

For all shows together, total occupancy was 80%. What was the maximum amount of profit possible ?
Figure for MBA CET 2025 Slot 1 question 130
  1. 120000rs
  2. 116000rs
  3. 91000rs
  4. 95000rs
  5. 87500rs
Show answerHide answer

Answer: C

Approach: Fix total tickets, push them into ₹250 shows, then subtract all costs.

Solution:
Cost = 10,000 + 3 × 5,000 = ₹25,000
Tickets sold = 80% of (3 × 200) = 480
Max revenue: 200 + 200 tickets at ₹250 and 80 at ₹200
Revenue = 50,000 + 50,000 + 16,000 = ₹1,16,000
Profit = 1,16,000 − 25,000 = ₹91,000

Why the other options are wrong:
B (116000): that is revenue, not profit.
A (120000): puts all 480 tickets in ₹250 shows, ignoring the 200-seat limit per show.
E (87500): near the equal-occupancy profit (₹87,000), not the maximum.
D (95000): that is 120000 − 25000, built on the same seat-limit mistake.

Cetking shortcut: Equal split gives 160 × (250 + 250 + 200) = 1,12,000; moving 80 tickets from ₹200 to ₹250 shows adds 80 × 50 = 4,000 → 1,16,000 − 25,000 = 91,000.

Answer: C

Solution figure for question 130
Q131MediumHCF LCM
The least common multiple of a number and 990 is 6930. The greatest common divisor of that number and 550 is 110. What is the sum of the digits of the least possible value of that number ?
Figure for MBA CET 2025 Slot 1 question 131
  1. 16
  2. 14
  3. 3
  4. 9
  5. 18
Show answerHide answer

Answer: B

Approach: Prime-factorise and read each prime's exponent in x.

Solution:
990 = 2 × 3² × 5 × 11; 6930 = 2 × 3² × 5 × 7 × 11
LCM has 7 and 990 has no 7 → x must contain 7
x divides 6930 → at most 2¹, 3², 5¹, 7¹, 11¹
550 = 2 × 5² × 11; GCD = 110 = 2 × 5 × 11 → x contains 2, 5 and 11
So x = 2 × 5 × 7 × 11 × 3ᵃ, a = 0, 1 or 2
Least x = 770 → digit sum = 7 + 7 + 0 = 14

Cetking shortcut: Least x = product of the forced primes 2 × 5 × 7 × 11 = 770.

Answer: B

Solution figure for question 131Solution figure for question 131Solution figure for question 131Solution figure for question 131Solution figure for question 131Solution figure for question 131Solution figure for question 131
Q132MediumTriangles
How many isosceles triangles with integer sides are possible such that sum of two of the side is 12 ?
Figure for MBA CET 2025 Slot 1 question 132
  1. 16
  2. 17
  3. 24
  4. 2
  5. 23
Show answerHide answer

Answer: B

Approach: Sides (a, a, b) with some pair summing to 12.

Solution:
Case 1: a + a = 12 → a = 6, base b < 12 → b = 1 to 11 → 11 triangles
Case 2: a + b = 12 (b ≠ a), need b < 2a → 12 − a < 2a → a > 4
a = 5, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11 (a = 6 gives b = 6, already counted) → 6 triangles
Total = 11 + 6 = 17

Why the other options are wrong:
A (16): drops the equilateral 6-6-6.
C (24), E (23): ignore the triangle inequality.
D (2): counts only one side pattern.

Answer: B

Solution figure for question 132Solution figure for question 132Solution figure for question 132
Q133EasyTrigonometry
A student is standing with a banner at the top of a 100 m high college building. From a point on the ground, the angle of elevation of the top of the student is 60° and from the same point, the angle of elevation of the top of the tower is 45°. Find the height of the student ?
Figure for MBA CET 2025 Slot 1 question 133
  1. 35.7m
  2. 75.2m
  3. 50m
  4. 73.2m
  5. 75m
Show answerHide answer

Answer: D

Approach: Use the 45° angle for the distance, the 60° angle for the total height.

Solution:
Building = 100 m, angle 45° → distance x = 100 m
Top of student: tan 60° = (100 + h)/100
100 + h = 100√3 = 173.2
h = 73.2 m

Cetking shortcut: h = 100(√3 − 1) = 100 × 0.732 = 73.2.

Answer: D

Solution figure for question 133
Q134HardPipes and Cisterns
Pipe A, B and C are kept open and together fill a tank in t minutes. Pipe A is kept open throughout, pipe B is kept open for the first 10 minutes and then closed. Two minutes after pipe B is closed, pipe C is opened and is kept open till the tank is full. Each pipe fills an equal share of the tank. Furthermore, it is known that if pipe A and B are kept open continuously, the tank would be filled completely in t minutes. How long will it take C alone to fill the tank ?
Figure for MBA CET 2025 Slot 1 question 134
  1. 20min
  2. 24min
  3. 32min
  4. 48min
  5. 18min
Show answerHide answer

Answer: B

Approach: Each pipe fills 1/3; use 'A + B together fill in t' to find t.

Solution:
A is open all t minutes and fills 1/3 → rate of A = 1/(3t)
B is open 10 minutes and fills 1/3 → rate of B = 1/30
A + B fill the tank in t: 1/(3t) + 1/30 = 1/t
1/30 = 2/(3t) → t = 20 minutes
C is open from minute 12 to 20 = 8 minutes and fills 1/3
C alone = 8 × 3 = 24 minutes

Cetking shortcut: Once t = 20, C's window is 20 − 12 = 8 min for one-third → 24 min alone.

Answer: B

Solution figure for question 134Solution figure for question 134Solution figure for question 134
Q135HardSequences and Series
a, b, c, d and e are 5 distinct numbers that from an arithmetic progression. They are not necessarily consecutive terms but form the first 5 terms of the AP. It is known that c is the arithmetic mean of a and b, and d is the arithmetic mean of b anc c.
Determie which of the following statements is / are true in light of the above stated information ?
i. Average of all 5 terms put together is c
ii. Average of d and e is not greater than average of a and b
iii. Average of b and c is greater than average of a and d
Figure for MBA CET 2025 Slot 1 question 135
  1. i and ii only
  2. i and iii only
  3. ii and iii only
  4. ii only
  5. i ,ii and iii
Show answerHide answer

Answer: A

Approach: Place a, b, c, d on a number line, then fit e.

Solution:
Take a = 0, b = 4k (k ≠ 0). c = mean of a, b = 2k; d = mean of b, c = 3k
0, 2k, 3k, 4k plus e must be 5 equally spaced values → e = k (common gap k)
So a = 0, e = k, c = 2k, d = 3k, b = 4k
i. Average = (0 + k + 2k + 3k + 4k)/5 = 2k = c → true
ii. Avg(d, e) = 2k, Avg(a, b) = 2k → 'not greater' → true
iii. Avg(b, c) = 3k vs Avg(a, d) = 1.5k → greater only if k > 0; for a decreasing AP (k < 0) it fails → not necessarily true

Why the other options are wrong:
B, C, E: treat iii as always true, but it reverses for a decreasing AP.
D: misses statement i, which holds for every k.

Cetking shortcut: Equalities and 'not greater' (here an equality) survive a sign flip of k; a strict 'greater' comparison does not.

Answer: A

Q136MediumEquations Basics
Vijay buys some eggs. After bringing the eggs home, he finds two to be rotten and throws them away. Of the remaining eggs, he puts five-ninth in his fridge, and brings the rest to his mother, Rashmi's house. She cooks two eggs and puts the rest in her fridge. If her fridge cannot hold more than five eggs, what is the maximum possible number of eggs bought by Vijay ?
Figure for MBA CET 2025 Slot 1 question 136
  1. 17
  2. 11
  3. 16
  4. 23
  5. 20
Show answerHide answer

Answer: B

Approach: Inequality from the fridge limit + whole-number condition.

Solution:
Vijay buys x; good eggs = x − 2
His fridge: 5/9(x − 2); to mother: 4/9(x − 2)
Her fridge: 4/9(x − 2) − 2 ≤ 5 → x − 2 ≤ 15.75 → x ≤ 17.75
Eggs are whole → x − 2 must be a multiple of 9 → x − 2 = 9 (18 exceeds 15.75)
x = 11: 9 good eggs, 5 in his fridge, 4 to mother, she cooks 2, 2 go in her fridge ✓

Why the other options are wrong:
A (17): 15 good eggs → 5/9 × 15 = 8⅓ eggs — impossible.
C (16), D (23): x − 2 = 14 and 21 — not multiples of 9.
E (20): 18 good eggs → 8 to mother → 6 in her fridge, more than 5.

Cetking shortcut: Check options for (x − 2) divisible by 9: only 11 and 20 qualify; 20 puts 6 eggs in her fridge, so 11.

Answer: B

Solution figure for question 136Solution figure for question 136Solution figure for question 136Solution figure for question 136Solution figure for question 136
Q137MediumNumbers
Some coins are to be put into 7 pockets so that each pocket contains at least one coin. At most 3 of the pockets are to contain the same number of coins, and no two of the remaining pockets are to contain an equal number of coins. What is the least possible number of coins needed for the pockets ?
Figure for MBA CET 2025 Slot 1 question 137
  1. 17
  2. 7
  3. 28
  4. 13
  5. 22
Show answerHide answer

Answer: A

Approach: Greedy: three pockets with the smallest count, four with the next distinct values.

Solution:
3 pockets × 1 coin = 3
Remaining 4 pockets must be distinct and ≠ 1 → 2, 3, 4, 5 = 14
Total = 3 + 14 = 17
Check: 3 × 2 + (1, 3, 4, 5) = 19 and 3 × 3 + (1, 2, 4, 5) = 21 → larger

Why the other options are wrong:
B (7): needs all 7 pockets with 1 coin — breaks 'at most 3 same'.
D (13): impossible — the minimum arrangement already needs 17.
C (28): all distinct 1–7, not the minimum.
E (22): not minimal.

Cetking shortcut: Put the repeat on the smallest value: 1 + 1 + 1 + 2 + 3 + 4 + 5 = 17.

Answer: A

Q138EasyData Sufficiency
Read the Question given below and choose the option that is sufficient to answer the Question.
What is the monthly rent for a certain apartment ?
(1) The monthly rent per person for 4 people to share the rent for the apartment is $375.
(2) The monthly rent per person for 4 people to share the rent of the apartment is $125 less than the monthly rent per person for 3 people to share the rent.
Figure for MBA CET 2025 Slot 1 question 138
  1. Statement 1 alone is sufficient, but statement 2 alone is not
  2. Statement 2 alone is sufficient, but statement 1 alone is not
  3. Both together are sufficient, but neither alone
  4. Each statement alone is sufficient
  5. Both 1 and 2 together are not sufficient
Show answerHide answer

Answer: D

Approach: Test each statement separately for a unique rent R.

Solution:
Statement 1: R/4 = 375 → R = $1500 → sufficient
Statement 2: R/3 − R/4 = 125 → R/12 = 125 → R = $1500 → sufficient
Each statement alone is sufficient

Why the other options are wrong:
A, B: ignore that the other statement also works alone.
C: neither statement needs the other.
E: both clearly give a value.

Cetking shortcut: Statement 2 is one equation in one unknown — sufficient without solving.

Answer: D

Q139EasyRatios
If a certain wheel turns at a constant rate of x revolutions per minute, how many revolutions will the wheel make in k seconds ?
Figure for MBA CET 2025 Slot 1 question 139
  1. kx/60
  2. x/(60k)
  3. kx
  4. x/k
  5. 60kx
Show answerHide answer

Answer: A

Approach: Convert k seconds to minutes and multiply by the rate.

Solution:
Rate = x revolutions per minute = x/60 revolutions per second
In k seconds: (x/60) × k = kx/60

Why the other options are wrong:
B, D: divide by k — revolutions must grow with time.
C: forgets the minute-to-second conversion.
E: converts the wrong way (× 60).

Cetking shortcut: Plug numbers: x = 60 rpm, k = 1 s → 1 revolution; only kx/60 gives 1.

Answer: A

Solution figure for question 139Solution figure for question 139
Q140EasyInterest
Archit invested an amount of Rs. 13,900 divided in two different schemes A and B at the simple interest rate of 14% p.a. and 11% p.a. respectively. If the total amount of simple interest earned in 2 years is Rs. 3508, then determine the amount invested in Scheme B by Archit ?
Figure for MBA CET 2025 Slot 1 question 140
  1. 6400
  2. 6500
  3. 7200
  4. 7500
  5. 6800
Show answerHide answer

Answer: A

Approach: Simple interest equation for 2 years.

Solution:
Let A = x, B = 13900 − x
2 × [0.14x + 0.11(13900 − x)] = 3508
0.14x + 0.11(13900 − x) = 1754
0.03x + 1529 = 1754 → x = 7500
Scheme B = 13900 − 7500 = ₹6400

Why the other options are wrong:
D (7500): that is the Scheme A amount.

Cetking shortcut: If all ₹13,900 earned 14%, yearly SI = ₹1946; actual = ₹1754; shortfall 192 = 3% of B → B = 192/0.03 = ₹6400.

Answer: A

Solution figure for question 140Solution figure for question 140Solution figure for question 140Solution figure for question 140
Q141EasyNumber Series (Quant)
Choose the correct option that should come next in the series given below :
2, 1, (1/2), (1/4), ...
Figure for MBA CET 2025 Slot 1 question 141
  1. 1/16
  2. 2/8
  3. 1/3
  4. 1/32
  5. 1/8
Show answerHide answer

Answer: E

Approach: Identify the common ratio.

Solution:
2 → 1 → ½ → ¼: each term is half the previous one
Next term = ¼ × ½ = 1/8

Why the other options are wrong:
A (1/16), D (1/32): skip one or two terms.
B (2/8): equals 1/4, the current term.
C (1/3): breaks the halving pattern.

Answer: E

Q142EasyProbability
Two friends, Alka and Alkit appear for an interview for two vacancies for the same post in an Organisation. The probability of Alka's selection is 1/7 and Alkit is 1/5. What is the probability that only one of them will be selected ?
Figure for MBA CET 2025 Slot 1 question 142
  1. 1/35
  2. 8/15
  3. 4/5
  4. 4/35
  5. 2/7
Show answerHide answer

Answer: E

Approach: Two exclusive cases: only Alka or only Alkit.

Solution:
P(Alka) = 1/7 → P(not Alka) = 6/7; P(Alkit) = 1/5 → P(not Alkit) = 4/5
Only Alka: 1/7 × 4/5 = 4/35
Only Alkit: 6/7 × 1/5 = 6/35
P(only one) = 4/35 + 6/35 = 10/35 = 2/7

Why the other options are wrong:
A (1/35): both selected.
D (4/35): only Alka's case.
B (8/15), C (4/5): mix up selection and rejection probabilities.

Cetking shortcut: P(exactly one) = p + q − 2pq = 1/7 + 1/5 − 2/35 = 10/35 = 2/7.

Answer: E

Solution figure for question 142Solution figure for question 142
Q143EasySimplification

If :
X stands for addition ;
÷ stands for subtraction ;
- stands for division,
+ means multiplication
Then,

20 X 8 ÷ 8 - 4 + 2 shall be equal to
Figure for MBA CET 2025 Slot 1 question 143Figure for MBA CET 2025 Slot 1 question 143
  1. 22
  2. 15
  3. 24
  4. 25
  5. 30
Show answerHide answer

Answer: C

Approach: Decode symbols, then BODMAS.

Solution:
X → +, ÷ → −, − → ÷, + → ×
20 X 8 ÷ 8 − 4 + 2 becomes 20 + 8 − 8 ÷ 4 × 2
8 ÷ 4 × 2 = 2 × 2 = 4
20 + 8 − 4 = 24

Cetking shortcut: Write the decoded expression on paper before calculating — most errors come from decoding in your head.

Answer: C

Q144EasyPie Chart

Questions 144–146 share this

Read the information provided and answer the question that follows :

Given below in the first chart is the percentage distribution of total cars (MUV & SUV) distributed by 8 dealers, namely, A, B, C, D, E, F, G, and H across the country. Similarly, the second chart shows the SUV cars distributed by the same dealers in the year 2023.

Further, it is known that the sum total of SUV and MUV cars sold by all the 8 dealers for the year 2023 is 56000 and the total number of SUV cars sold during the same duration is 32000.

Distribution of Cars (MUV & SUV): A 18%, B 11%, C 14%, D 15%, E 20%, F 8%, G 5%, H 9%.
Distribution of Cars SUV: A 16%, B 16%, C 7%, D 13%, E 22%, F 8%, G 6%, H 12%.

Figure for MBA CET 2025 Slot 1 question 144Figure for MBA CET 2025 Slot 1 question 144
The total number of cars sold by the dealer D is by what percentage more than the total number of SUV cars sold by dealers C, F and G together ?
  1. 75%
  2. 50%
  3. 63%
  4. 33%
  5. 25%
Show answerHide answer

Answer: E

Approach: Convert each pie share to units with its own total.

Solution:
Dealer D total cars = 15% of 56000 = 8400
SUVs of C, F, G = (7 + 8 + 6)% = 21% of 32000 = 6720
% more = (8400 − 6720)/6720 × 100 = 1680/6720 × 100 = 25%

Why the other options are wrong:
A, B, C, D: come from applying SUV percentages to 56000, or using the wrong base for 'percentage more'.

Cetking shortcut: 8400/6720 = 1.25 → 25% more.

Answer: E

Solution figure for question 144Solution figure for question 144Solution figure for question 144Solution figure for question 144
Q145EasyPie Chart

Refer to the passage above ↑

Determine the ratio between the total number of SUV cars distributed by dealers A and B together and total number of SUV and MUV cars distributed by dealers C and F together ?
Figure for MBA CET 2025 Slot 1 question 145Figure for MBA CET 2025 Slot 1 question 145
  1. 54:77
  2. 64:73
  3. 64:77
  4. 1:4.33
  5. 64:79
Show answerHide answer

Answer: C

Approach: Convert to units, then simplify.

Solution:
SUV of A + B = (16 + 16)% of 32000 = 10240
All cars of C + F = (14 + 8)% of 56000 = 12320
Ratio = 10240 : 12320 = 64 : 77 (divide by 160)

Why the other options are wrong:
A (54:77), B (64:73), E (64:79): one term altered.
D (1:4.33): no such relation between the groups.

Cetking shortcut: (32 × 32000) : (22 × 56000) = (32 × 4) : (22 × 7) = 128 : 154 = 64 : 77.

Answer: C

Solution figure for question 145
Q146MediumPie Chart

Refer to the passage above ↑

Determine the average number of MUV cars distributed by dealers A, D, E, F and H together ?
Figure for MBA CET 2025 Slot 1 question 146Figure for MBA CET 2025 Slot 1 question 146
  1. 2892
  2. 3634
  3. 3326
  4. 3296
  5. 3354
Show answerHide answer

Answer: D

Approach: MUV per dealer = total cars − SUVs, then average.

Solution:
A: 18% × 56000 − 16% × 32000 = 10080 − 5120 = 4960
D: 8400 − 4160 = 4240
E: 11200 − 7040 = 4160
F: 4480 − 2560 = 1920
H: 5040 − 3840 = 1200
Sum = 16480; average = 16480/5 = 3296

Cetking shortcut: Sum directly: total share (18+15+20+8+9)% = 70% × 56000 = 39200; SUV share (16+13+22+8+12)% = 71% × 32000 = 22720; (39200 − 22720)/5 = 3296.

Answer: D

Solution figure for question 146Solution figure for question 146
Q147EasyNumbers
What number shall you get in the unit digit on solving the following problem :
{(6374)^1793 X (625)^317 X (341)^491}
Figure for MBA CET 2025 Slot 1 question 147
  1. 0
  2. 1
  3. 2
  4. 3
  5. 4
Show answerHide answer

Answer: A

Approach: Unit digits only.

Solution:
6374¹⁷⁹³: base ends in 4, odd power → ends in 4 (even)
625³¹⁷: ends in 5
341⁴⁹¹: ends in 1
Product: 4 × 5 × 1 → unit digit 0

Cetking shortcut: Even × (…5) always ends in 0 — no cyclicity needed.

Answer: A

Solution figure for question 147Solution figure for question 147Solution figure for question 147
Q148EasyProbability
Gajodhar throws two ordinary dice simultaneously. What is the probability that he shall get two numbers whose product shall be an even number ?
Figure for MBA CET 2025 Slot 1 question 148
  1. 1/3
  2. 2/3
  3. 5/16
  4. 3/8
  5. 3/4
Show answerHide answer

Answer: E

Approach: Complement of 'both odd'.

Solution:
P(both odd) = 3/6 × 3/6 = 1/4
P(product even) = 1 − 1/4 = 3/4 (27 of 36 outcomes)

Why the other options are wrong:
A (1/3), B (2/3), C (5/16), D (3/8): none matches 27/36.

Answer: E

Q149EasyAlgebra
What number must be added to 16a² - 12a to make it a perfect square ?
Figure for MBA CET 2025 Slot 1 question 149
  1. 9/4
  2. 13/2
  3. 11/2
  4. 16/9
  5. 13/4
Show answerHide answer

Answer: A

Approach: Match with (4a − q)².

Solution:
16a² = (4a)², so p = 4a
2 × 4a × q = 12a → q = 3/2
Add q² = 9/4 → 16a² − 12a + 9/4 = (4a − 3/2)²

Cetking shortcut: Number to add = (b²)/(4a) = 144/64 = 9/4.

Answer: A

Solution figure for question 149Solution figure for question 149Solution figure for question 149
Q150MediumSequences and Series
There are 8436 steel balls, each with a radius of 1 centimeter, stacked in a pile, with 1 ball on top, 3 balls in the second layer, 6 in the third layer, 10 in the fourth, and so on. Determine the number of horizontal layers in the pile ?
Figure for MBA CET 2025 Slot 1 question 150
  1. 32
  2. 36
  3. 96
  4. 34
  5. 24
Show answerHide answer

Answer: B

Approach: Sum of triangular numbers = n(n+1)(n+2)/6.

Solution:
Layers: 1, 3, 6, 10, … = n(n+1)/2
Total = n(n+1)(n+2)/6 = 8436
n(n+1)(n+2) = 50616
Cube root of 50616 ≈ 37 → try 36 × 37 × 38 = 50616 ✓
n = 36 layers

Why the other options are wrong:
A (32), D (34): give 5984 and 7140 balls.
E (24): 2600 balls.
C (96): far too many.

Cetking shortcut: n³/6 ≈ 8436 → n³ ≈ 50600 → n ≈ 37 → the middle of three consecutive numbers is 37, so n = 36.

Answer: B

Solution figure for question 150Solution figure for question 150Solution figure for question 150

Other MBA CET 2025 papers

Practise these in the Arena

Take timed tests built around MBA CET topics and see where you stand.

Open the Arena