CET 2026 Slot 7 · MBA CET 2026 Attempt 2 Slot 2 · Quant – Page 11

All 50 Quant questions of CET 2026 Slot 7. Tap Show answer, or open the detailed solution (free login). Page 11 of 12.

Questions 145–149 share this

Six fruits are sold at different rates per kg in six different cities. The rates in (Rs.) per kg at which they are sold are given below. Study the figure and answer the question that follows.

FruitsCities
DelhiMumbaiChennaiBangaloreAgraAmritsar
Apple839655908866
Banana555986475572
Carrot989990888381
Grapes753445797569
Mango10228666510065
Orange6998327910591
CET 2026 Slot 7 · MBA CET 2026 Attempt 2 Slot 2 · Q145Easy
If one buys 1 kg of each fruit from all the different cities, then in which city will the cost be the highest?
  1. Delhi
  2. Mumbai
  3. Bangalore
  4. Amritsar
  5. Agra
Show answerHide answer

Answer: E. Agra

CET 2026 Slot 7 · MBA CET 2026 Attempt 2 Slot 2 · Q146Easy

Refer to the passage above ↑

What is the cost of 2 kg Banana from Amritsar, 4 kg Apple from Mumbai and 3kg Mango from Delhi?
  1. Rs. 798
  2. Rs. 807
  3. Rs. 834
  4. Rs. 877
  5. Rs. 896
Show answerHide answer

Official CET answer: C. Rs. 834

Cetking's answer: B. Rs. 807 — it differs from the official key; the detailed solution shows the working.

CET 2026 Slot 7 · MBA CET 2026 Attempt 2 Slot 2 · Q147Easy

Refer to the passage above ↑

In the options given below, four out of five are alike and share some common characteristics, one of the following options is the odd man out. Find the odd man out.
  1. 84 kg grapes from Delhi
  2. 70 kg carrots from Chennai
  3. 63 kg mangoes from Agra
  4. 95 kg mangoes from Bangalore
  5. 60 kg oranges from Agra
Show answerHide answer

Official CET answer: D. 95 kg mangoes from Bangalore

Cetking's answer: A. 84 kg grapes from Delhi — it differs from the official key; the detailed solution shows the working.

CET 2026 Slot 7 · MBA CET 2026 Attempt 2 Slot 2 · Q148Easy

Refer to the passage above ↑

Which of the following options is cheapest to buy?
  1. 4 kg apple from Bangalore
  2. 5 kg banana from Agra
  3. 7 kg grapes from Mumbai
  4. 4 kg carrot from Amritsar
  5. 8 kg orange from Chennai
Show answerHide answer

Answer: C. 7 kg grapes from Mumbai

CET 2026 Slot 7 · MBA CET 2026 Attempt 2 Slot 2 · Q149Easy

Refer to the passage above ↑

What is the average selling price of Orange for all the cities?
  1. Rs.68
  2. Rs.88
  3. Rs.74
  4. Rs.91
  5. Rs.79
Show answerHide answer

Answer: E. Rs.79

← CET 2026 · Paper post with PDF and analysis

All sections of CET 2026 Slot 7

Admit cards · CAT admit card · © Cetking Universe · Terms & Privacy · By using this site, you agree to Cetking's Terms.