CET 2025 Slot 1 · Quant – Page 3

All 50 Quant questions of CET 2025 Slot 1. Tap Show answer, or open the detailed solution (free login). Page 3 of 12.

Questions 111–113 share this

Study the chart given carefully and answer the question that follows :

The following table lists the marks of seven students (givenn in rows) of a class across six subjects (given in columns). The Numbers in the brackets indicate the maximum marks of the subject concerned.

English(150)Hindi(120)History(100)Physics(100)Maths(100)Chemistry(100)
Maya905090607080
Arya1008088608070
Riya907270729170
Sreya856580806060
Roopesh805585955090
Chandesh707565854061
Hanish653550778080
Figure for CET 2025 Slot 1 · Q111
CET 2025 Slot 1 · Q111Easy
Who is the topper of the class ?
  1. Arya
  2. Sreya
  3. Chandesh
  4. Maya
  5. Roopesh
Show answerHide answer

Answer: A. Arya

CET 2025 Slot 1 · Q112Easy

Refer to the passage above ↑

What will be the remainder if you subtract the marks scored by Roopesh from the marks scored by Riya ?
Figure for CET 2025 Slot 1 · Q112
  1. 32
  2. 13
  3. 23
  4. 8
  5. 10
Show answerHide answer

Answer: E. 10

CET 2025 Slot 1 · Q113Easy

Refer to the passage above ↑

If the maximum marks scored by the students in the Hindi subject were to be upscaled to 200 uniformly by the Examinations Department without affecting their percentages scored currently by each student, then what shall be the difference in the marks scored by Chandesh and Hanish in Hindi ?
Figure for CET 2025 Slot 1 · Q113
  1. 40
  2. 80
  3. 88
  4. 70
  5. 66
Show answerHide answer

Answer: E. 66

← CET 2025 · Paper post with PDF and analysis

All sections of CET 2025 Slot 1

Admit cards · CAT admit card · © Cetking Universe · Terms & Privacy · By using this site, you agree to Cetking's Terms.