Let’s Crack CAT 2026

Your CAT check-up · tap a ring to see yours

CAT 2026Papers & G StrategyDILRGraphs

GDP CAT 2024 Graph G Strategy

From IIMking.com · part of Cetking Universe

Out of 10 countries -- Country 1 through Country 10 -- Country 9 has the highest gross domestic product (GDP), and Country 10 has the highest GDP per capita. GDP per capita is the GDP of a country divided by its population. The table below provides the following data about Country 1 through Country 8 for the year 2024.

  • Column 1 gives the country's identity.
  • Column 2 gives the country's GDP as a fraction of the GDP of Country 9.
  • Column 3 gives the country's GDP per capita as a fraction of the GDP per capita of Country 10.
  • Column 4 gives the country's annual GDP growth rate.
  • Column 5 gives the country's annual population growth rate.
CountryGDPGDP
per capita
GDP
growth
rate
Population
growth
rate
Country 10.150.410.20%-0.12%
Country 20.140.250.90%-0.41%
Country 30.130.026.50%0.70%
Country 40.120.380.50%0.49%
Country 50.10.360.70%0.31%
Country 60.080.083.20%0.61%
Country 70.080.30.70%-0.11%
Country 80.070.411.20%0.71%

Assume that the GDP growth rates and population growth rates of the countries will remain constant for the next three years.

Question 1 of 4

Q1CAT 2024✓ Answer verified

GDP

Out of 10 countries -- Country 1 through Country 10 -- Country 9 has the highest gross domestic product (GDP), and Country 10 has the highest GDP per capita. GDP per capita is the GDP of a country divided by its population. The table below provides the following data about Country 1 through Country 8 for the year 2024. Column 1 gives the country's identity. Column 2 gives the country's GDP as a fraction of the GDP of Country 9. Column 3 gives the country's GDP per capita as a fraction of the GDP per capita of Country 10. Column 4 gives the country's annual GDP growth rate. Column 5 gives the country's annual population growth rate. Country | GDP | GDP per capita | GDP growth rate | Population growth rate Country 1 | 0.15 | 0.41 | 0.20% | −0.12% Country 2 | 0.14 | 0.25 | 0.90% | −0.41% Country 3 | 0.13 | 0.02 | 6.50% | 0.70% Country 4 | 0.12 | 0.38 | 0.50% | 0.49% Country 5 | 0.1 | 0.36 | 0.70% | 0.31% Country 6 | 0.08 | 0.08 | 3.20% | 0.61% Country 7 | 0.08 | 0.3 | 0.70% | −0.11% Country 8 | 0.07 | 0.41 | 1.20% | 0.71% Assume that the GDP growth rates and population growth rates of the countries will remain constant for the next three years.

Which one among the countries 1 through 8, has the smallest population in 2024?

0/4 tried · 0 right